“Nothing in life is to be feared, it is only to be understood. Now is the time to understand more, so that we may fear less.”
Scientific Research is an essential part of what we do. Science provides the factual evidence you need to develop policy and identify solutions to many of the issues facing the oceans. As well as conducting our own research projects we also support numerous other scientific research studies around the world that can help make a contribution to our knowledge and ultimately help towards protecting the ocean for future generations. You can find out more by clicking on the links below.
The Impact of Global Warming on Crown of Thorns Starfish
Enumerating Microplastic Particles using FlowCam Technology
Public perception towards the Chichester Harbour AONB management plan
Microplastics – Perceptions and attitudes of recreational users of Langstone Harbour
Perceptions of coastal communities towards microplastics
Factors affecting the occurrence of Microplastics in Langstone and Chichester Harbour
Recreational diver perceptions of effects on the marine environment
Studies into Microplastics and Mesoplastics in Cochin, Kerala
MSC Zoe Project
Identification of Beaked Whale Habitats
Understanding the success of voluntary marine conservation
Changing attitudes towards sustainable seafood
Assessment of Microplastics in Mussels in the Solent Area
The snowy egret is a coastal bird that eats fish, crustaceans, insects, worms, frogs and toads and even small reptiles. It stalks prey in shallow water, running or shuffling its feet, thereby flushing prey into view. The snowy egret lives in marshes, swamps, ponds, shallow coastal areas.
In the early twentieth century, the snowy egret was hunted for its plumes which were used in the fashion industry. This practice has since been discontinued and at this moment the IUCN considers its conservation status as being of “least concern”. We also much prefer to see the snowy egret’s “mullet” on the bird itself and not on ladies hats!
#coastalbirds #snowyegret #heron #IUCN #theoceanisamazing #oceanissues
Humpback whales occur worldwide in all major oceans with distinct populations found in each area. The humpback whale is the fifth largest of the great whales.
The majority of the North Pacific humpbacks spend the winter months in the warmer waters of Hawaii and Mexico. Here they breed, calve, and nurse their young. After a calf is born, mother and calf remain close to the shore, resting and nursing.
As a humpback dives, it frequently lifts its tail, called fluke, out of the water revealing a pattern, shape, and serration that is unique to every individual.
Humpback whale numbers were severely reduced before the 1985 ban on commercial whaling, but currently the numbers are increasing. Today, the biggest threats to humpback whales are entanglement in fishing gear, vessel strikes, vessel-based harassment, and underwater noise.
#humpbackwhales #cetaceans #bayofbanderas #puertovallarta #habitat #ghostnets @ecologiayconservacionballenas
What are you looking at? 🙄
The giant moray eel can reach lengths up to 3 meters. It mainly feeds on fish, sometimes crustaceans, and has few natural predators. It may compete for food with reef sharks. Cleaner wrasses are often found around the giant moray eel where they clean the interior of the eels’ mouth. Brave little fish!
#giantmorayeel #redsea #apexpredator #symbiosis
It's Black Friday. But you won’t find any big discounts here. We want you to buy from us because you love what we do and share our values. We don't want to contribute to making things which leads to more waste. Instead, we'll plant a tree for every order on our store this weekend AND we will take back 100% cotton clothing from any brand, in any condition (excluding denim or underwear), and will make sure that it’s recycled back into new clothing. You will get Remill credit in return. Shop now at justoneoceanstore.org
#oceanissues #nofastfashion #sustainability #recycle #reuse #threadnotdead #remill #greenfriday #blackfriday
Blue-footed boobies are marine birds that breed in the (sub)tropical islands of the Pacific Ocean. About half of the world’s pairs nest in the Galapagos Islands. Boobies are related to pelicans.
They are excellent divers and have been recorded diving from as high as 80 feet in the air.
Males take great pride in their blue feet. The bluer the feet, the greatest chances of mating.
The webbed feet are also used to cover their young and keep them warm. Both parents feed and care for the chicks.
Blue-footed boobies are currently not considered endangered but their populations are declining.
#oceanissues #marinebirds #bluefootedboobies #IUCN #galapagos
Just One Ocean Ambassador Tiger Tyson wins silver at the Panamerican Games 2023. With this win Tiger qualifies for a spot at the 2024 Olympics in Paris where he will be representing his country of Antigua and Barbuda.
Massive congratulations Tiger! We're very excited to see what is in store for you on the road to Paris.
#ambassador #olympics2024 #kitesurfing @tiger___tyson #panamericangames2023